Israel Real Estate Market Statistics

Official Central Bureau of Statistics & Bank of Israel data

Last successful update: 17 October 2026

  • CBS price indices
  • CBS time series
  • Bank of Israel

Every indicator carries its own reference period — CBS and Bank of Israel releases lag by one to three months, so figures on this page do not describe a single month. Dwelling price indices cover overlapping two-month periods and their latest values are provisional.

Market highlights

  • The Dwellings Price Index changed -0.6% in June–July 2026 against the previous two-month period and -1.8% year on year. [hpi.israel · 2026-07]
  • The New Dwellings Price Index changed -0.4% in June–July 2026 (-0.4% year on year). [hpi_new.israel · 2026-07]
  • 7,365 dwellings were sold in August 2026 (-6.6% year on year): 3,316 new and 4,050 second-hand. [sales_total.israel · 2026-08]
  • 85,682 new dwellings remained unsold at the end of August 2026; the official months of supply stood at 26.7 mo. [unsold_new.israel · 2026-08]
  • Construction began on 17,866 dwellings in Q2 2026 (-10.3% year on year), 13,373 were completed and permits covered 17,544. [starts_q.israel · 2026-Q2]
  • Banks granted ₪10.2 bn of new housing loans in August 2026 (seasonally adjusted); the average fixed non-indexed mortgage rate was 4.62% in August 2026. [mortgage_volume_sa.israel · 2026-08]

Key indicators

Dwellings Price Index

-0.6% vs previous period

-1.8% year on year

June–July 2026provisional

Quality-adjusted index of prices in new and second-hand dwelling transactions; overlapping two-month periods (April–May vs March–April).

CBS

New Dwellings Price Index

-0.4% vs previous period

-0.4% year on year

June–July 2026provisional

Price index of new dwellings sold, overlapping two-month periods.

CBS

Total dwellings sold

7,365

-6.6% year on year

August 2026provisional

All dwelling transactions in the month (new + second-hand), original data.

CBS

New dwellings sold

3,316

+1.8% year on year

August 2026provisional

New dwellings sold by contractors in the month (Survey of New Dwellings Demanded), original data.

CBS

Second-hand dwellings sold

4,050

-12.4% year on year

August 2026provisional

Existing (second-hand) dwellings sold in the month, original data.

CBS

Unsold new dwellings

85,682

+3.0% year on year

August 2026provisional

Stock of new dwellings still for sale at the end of the month (for-sale construction).

CBS

Months of supply

26.7 mo

-0.4% vs previous month

August 2026

Official CBS months of supply of new dwellings, computed on trend data — months needed to sell the current stock at the current sales pace.

CBS

Dwellings in building permits

17,544

+1.9% year on year

Q2 2026final

Dwellings in permits issued in the quarter.

CBS

Construction begun

17,866

-10.3% year on year

Q2 2026final

Dwellings whose construction began in the quarter (gross starts).

CBS

Construction completed

13,373

-13.7% year on year

Q2 2026final

Dwellings completed in the quarter.

CBS

Under active construction

217,237

+7.7% year on year

Q2 2026final

Stock of dwellings under active construction at the end of the quarter (not a flow).

CBS

New housing loans

₪10.2 bn seasonally adjusted

+17.2% year on year

August 2026

Volume of new housing loans granted by the banking system in the month (seasonally adjusted). A loan amount is not a transaction price.

Bank of Israel

Price indices

Dwellings Price Index (Average 1993 = 100)

  • Dwellings Price Index
400.0450.0500.0550.0600.0Mar–Apr 18Aug–Sep 19Jan–Feb 21Jun–Jul 22Nov–Dec 23Apr–May 25Jun–Jul 26Dwellings Price Index — June–July 2026: 590.0 (provisional)

Index level, overlapping two-month periods labelled by both months. Last three periods provisional (*).

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Price Indices API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodDwellings Price Index
June–July 2026590.0*
May–June 2026593.6*
April–May 2026593.0*
March–April 2026592.4
February–March 2026599.6
January–February 2026602.0
December 2025–January 2026599.6
November–December 2025600.2
October–November 2025600.8
September–October 2025596.0
August–September 2025593.0
July–August 2025597.2

Dwelling prices — year-on-year change (%)

  • All dwellings (official)
  • New dwellings (official)
  • All dwellings, real (derived)
0.0%10.0%20.0%May–Jun 22Feb–Mar 23Nov–Dec 23Aug–Sep 24May–Jun 25Feb–Mar 26Jun–Jul 26All dwellings (official) — June–July 2026: -1.8% (provisional)New dwellings (official) — June–July 2026: -0.4% (provisional)All dwellings, real (derived) — June–July 2026: -3.3%

Official CBS year-on-year rates. Real change deflates the nominal rate by CPI of the index's second month.

Derived · real_hpi_change = (1 + nominal_hpi_yoy) / (1 + cpi_yoy) − 1

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodAll dwellings (official)New dwellings (official)All dwellings, real (derived)
June–July 2026-1.8%*-0.4%*-3.3%
May–June 2026-1.4%*-0.9%*-3.0%
April–May 2026-1.6%*-2.0%*-3.4%
March–April 2026-2.1%-4.0%-3.9%
February–March 2026-1.3%-4.2%-3.1%
January–February 2026-1.1%-4.0%-3.0%
December 2025–January 2026-1.7%-4.1%-3.4%
November–December 2025-1.0%-2.8%-3.5%
October–November 20250.3%-1.0%-2.1%
September–October 2025-0.1%-1.1%-2.5%
August–September 2025-0.1%-1.8%-2.5%
July–August 20250.8%-0.4%-2.0%

Dwelling price indices by district — year-on-year change (%)

  • Jerusalem
  • Northern
  • Haifa
  • Central
  • Tel Aviv
  • Southern
-5.0%0.0%5.0%10.0%Jul–Aug 23Jan–Feb 24Jul–Aug 24Jan–Feb 25Jul–Aug 25Jan–Feb 26Jun–Jul 26Jerusalem — June–July 2026: -0.2% (provisional)Northern — June–July 2026: -0.8% (provisional)Haifa — June–July 2026: -1.4% (provisional)Central — June–July 2026: -2.7% (provisional)Tel Aviv — June–July 2026: -1.9% (provisional)Southern — June–July 2026: -1.5% (provisional)

CBS publishes district indices for six districts (base October 2017 = 100); Judea & Samaria has no district price index. Year-on-year computed from the published index levels (same two-month period a year earlier).

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Price Indices API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodJerusalemNorthernHaifaCentralTel AvivSouthern
June–July 2026-0.2%*-0.8%*-1.4%*-2.7%*-1.9%*-1.5%*
May–June 20261.5%*0.8%*-2.2%*-3.3%*-1.2%*-0.7%*
April–May 20262.3%*1.3%*-1.6%*-3.9%*-2.0%*-0.2%*
March–April 20260.4%1.1%-2.5%-3.5%-2.4%-0.9%
February–March 20260.8%2.2%-0.5%-3.1%-1.4%-1.3%
January–February 20263.9%1.5%1.2%-2.6%-3.4%-0.3%
December 2025–January 20263.5%2.2%0.9%-2.7%-5.3%0.4%
November–December 20256.0%3.0%0.8%-3.9%-3.3%0.8%
October–November 202510.2%4.8%0.7%-3.2%-2.1%1.5%
September–October 202510.0%5.4%0.5%-3.0%-3.6%1.0%
August–September 20258.5%5.3%1.1%-2.8%-3.4%0.9%
July–August 20256.0%7.4%1.6%-2.3%-1.0%2.2%

Construction input costs, CPI and rent — year-on-year change (%)

  • Residential building input index
  • Consumer Price Index
  • CPI — rent component
  • CPI — owned dwellings' services
2.0%4.0%6.0%8.0%Oct 21Aug 22Jun 23Apr 24Feb 25Dec 25Sep 26Residential building input index — September 2026: 3.6% (final)Consumer Price Index — September 2026: 1.6% (final)CPI — rent component — September 2026: 3.2% (final)CPI — owned dwellings' services — September 2026: 3.8% (final)

Monthly indices. The rent component is a price index of rents paid by tenants, not an average rent in shekels.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Price Indices API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodResidential building input indexConsumer Price IndexCPI — rent componentCPI — owned dwellings' services
September 20263.6%1.6%3.2%3.8%
August 20263.5%1.5%3.1%3.6%
July 20263.5%1.5%3.2%3.7%
June 20263.7%1.6%3.3%4.4%
May 20263.5%1.9%3.2%4.0%
April 20263.0%1.9%3.2%2.9%
March 20262.1%1.9%3.3%3.8%
February 20262.2%2.0%3.2%4.5%
January 20262.5%1.8%3.3%3.8%
December 20255.1%2.6%3.4%3.2%
November 20255.3%2.4%3.3%2.6%
October 20255.0%2.5%3.4%3.1%

Dwelling transactions

Dwellings sold per month (original data)

  • Total
  • Second-hand
  • New
05,00010,00015,000Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Total — August 2026: 7,365 (provisional)Second-hand — August 2026: 4,050 (provisional)New — August 2026: 3,316 (provisional)

Direct monthly values; the last two months are provisional and revised as late transaction reports arrive.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodTotalSecond-handNew
August 20267,365*4,050*3,316*
July 20267,768*4,776*2,992*
June 20269,0695,2613,808
May 20268,5634,7803,784
April 20265,3333,0962,237
March 20267,8854,8433,043
February 20267,6464,8652,781
January 20267,2564,8662,389
December 20258,9435,2453,699
November 20257,7004,7352,964
October 20254,8022,8351,967
September 20257,2324,4912,741

Total dwellings sold — seasonally adjusted and trend

  • Seasonally adjusted
  • Trend
05,00010,00015,000Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Seasonally adjusted — August 2026: 7,226Trend — August 2026: 7,558

Shown separately from the original data; never summed with it.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodSeasonally adjustedTrend
August 20267,2267,558
July 20267,5657,576
June 20267,9947,584
May 20269,1917,566
April 20267,5477,520
March 20266,7387,451
February 20267,6947,379
January 20267,2067,324
December 20257,6397,297
November 20257,3417,302
October 20257,1917,329
September 20257,3827,370

Trailing 12-month sales (derived)

  • Total, 12 months
  • New, 12 months
050,000100,000150,000Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Total, 12 months — August 2026: 89,562New, 12 months — August 2026: 35,721

Sum of the last 12 consecutive calendar months of original data.

Derived · rolling_12m = sum(last 12 consecutive non-overlapping months) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodTotal, 12 monthsNew, 12 months
August 202689,56235,721
July 202690,08035,663
June 202690,67735,514
May 202687,74033,706
April 202686,62232,444
March 202687,95132,667
February 202688,62432,848
January 202688,84433,051
December 202589,94433,762
November 202593,25236,321
October 202593,06636,396
September 202593,85036,785

Share of new dwellings in total sales (%)

  • New share
  • Subsidized share of new sales
0.0%10.0%20.0%30.0%40.0%50.0%Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26New share — August 2026: 45.0%Subsidized share of new sales — August 2026: 38.9%

Derived · new_share = sales_new / sales_total × 100 · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodNew shareSubsidized share of new sales
August 202645.0%38.9%
July 202638.5%37.2%
June 202642.0%32.0%
May 202644.2%31.9%
April 202641.9%33.3%
March 202638.6%20.4%
February 202636.4%26.6%
January 202632.9%28.0%
December 202541.4%27.2%
November 202538.5%35.6%
October 202541.0%44.7%
September 202537.9%32.8%

Dwellings sold by district · August 2026

  1. Jerusalem688
  2. Northern871
  3. Haifa1,287
  4. Central1,717
  5. Tel Aviv933
  6. Southern1,658
  7. Judea & Samaria Area209

Total dwellings sold in the latest month, by district (original data).

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

Annual dwelling sales

  • Total
  • Second-hand
  • New
050,000100,000150,0002014201620182020202220242025Total — 2025: 89,944 (provisional)Second-hand — 2025: 56,182 (provisional)New — 2025: 33,762 (provisional)

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodTotalSecond-handNew
202589,944*56,182*33,762*
2024102,610*57,199*45,411*
202371,49144,05927,432
2022107,97769,03438,944
2021143,97588,27655,699
202097,36757,85239,515
201997,10957,52439,584
201887,12156,47830,643
201783,79455,85327,941
201694,15761,24932,908
2015102,31966,90335,416
201485,31159,36125,950

Supply of new dwellings

Unsold new dwellings at end of month

  • Unsold stock (original)
40,00050,00060,00070,00080,000Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Unsold stock (original) — August 2026: 85,682 (provisional)

Stock at the end of the period — a level, not a monthly flow.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodUnsold stock (original)
August 202685,682*
July 202684,990*
June 202684,283
May 202684,127
April 202684,004
March 202685,312
February 202685,924
January 202686,291
December 202586,095
November 202583,629
October 202583,577
September 202583,921

Months of supply of new dwellings (official)

  • Months of supply
0.0 mo5.0 mo10.0 mo15.0 mo20.0 mo25.0 mo30.0 moSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Months of supply — August 2026: 26.7 mo

CBS official series computed on trend data.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodMonths of supply
August 202626.7 mo
July 202626.8 mo
June 202627.0 mo
May 202627.4 mo
April 202628.0 mo
March 202628.7 mo
February 202629.5 mo
January 202630.0 mo
December 202530.3 mo
November 202530.3 mo
October 202530.2 mo
September 202530.0 mo

New dwellings sold as % of unsold stock (derived)

  • Monthly absorption
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Monthly absorption — August 2026: 3.9%

Simple ratio of new dwellings sold in the month to the stock at month end; not the official months-of-supply formula.

Derived · sales_to_stock_ratio = sales_new / unsold_new × 100 · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodMonthly absorption
August 20263.9%
July 20263.5%
June 20264.5%
May 20264.5%
April 20262.7%
March 20263.6%
February 20263.2%
January 20262.8%
December 20254.3%
November 20253.5%
October 20252.4%
September 20253.3%

New dwellings sold — seasonally adjusted and trend

  • Seasonally adjusted
  • Trend
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,000Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Seasonally adjusted — August 2026: 3,057Trend — August 2026: 3,210

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-10-07

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodSeasonally adjustedTrend
August 20263,0573,210
July 20263,1023,185
June 20263,4483,150
May 20264,2603,096
April 20263,1453,024
March 20262,7582,944
February 20262,8432,869
January 20262,4842,817
December 20252,9062,792
November 20252,8062,790
October 20252,7752,800
September 20252,8682,806

Permits → Begun → Active → Completed

  1. Permits17,544Q2 2026 · quarterly flow
  2. Construction begun17,866Q2 2026 · quarterly flow
  3. Under active construction217,237Q2 2026 · end-of-quarter stock
  4. Completed13,373Q2 2026 · quarterly flow

Quarterly flows: permits, construction begun, completed

  • Permits
  • Begun
  • Completed
05,00010,00015,00020,00025,000Q3 20Q3 21Q3 22Q3 23Q3 24Q3 25Q2 26Permits — Q2 2026: 17,544 (final)Begun — Q2 2026: 17,866 (final)Completed — Q2 2026: 13,373 (final)

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-10

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodPermitsBegunCompleted
Q2 202617,54417,86613,373
Q1 202619,44219,70015,148
Q4 202525,13819,08916,696
Q3 202521,21419,38615,752
Q2 202517,20919,91115,498
Q1 202517,22422,18012,465
Q4 202426,52821,48815,512
Q3 202420,72218,17913,035
Q2 202417,13713,72512,729
Q1 202414,94917,47713,177
Q4 202320,69213,96116,665
Q3 202320,20718,93115,045

Dwellings under active construction (end of quarter)

  • Under active construction
140,000160,000180,000200,000220,000Q3 20Q3 21Q3 22Q3 23Q3 24Q3 25Q2 26Under active construction — Q2 2026: 217,237 (final)

A stock; never add it to the annual starts or completions flows.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-10

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodUnder active construction
Q2 2026217,237
Q1 2026212,740
Q4 2025208,146
Q3 2025205,321
Q2 2025201,717
Q1 2025197,672
Q4 2024187,953
Q3 2024181,932
Q2 2024176,754
Q1 2024175,779
Q4 2023171,635
Q3 2023174,404

Construction begun by purpose · Q2 2026

  1. built for sale13,189
  2. government-subsidized (for sale)2,165
  3. not for sale4,677
  4. for rent550
  5. self-construction2,507

Subsidized is a subset of 'built for sale'; rental and self-construction are subsets of 'not for sale'.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

Urban renewal — construction begun · Q2 2026

  1. Construction begun in rebuilt buildings (urban renewal)4,006
  2. Thereof: under NOP 38/23,455
  3. Dwellings added to existing buildings865

Rebuilt-building starts were 22.4% of all dwellings begun in Q2 2026 (derived).

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

Annual pipeline

  • Permits
  • Begun
  • Completed
020,00040,00060,00080,0002014201620182020202220242025Permits — 2025: 80,785 (final)Begun — 2025: 80,566 (final)Completed — 2025: 60,411 (final)

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-10

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodPermitsBegunCompleted
202580,78580,56660,411
202479,33670,86954,453
202373,00965,29261,072
202277,39869,55253,375
202173,73564,61447,136
202054,01856,67650,414
201957,02356,59153,282
201852,27455,94352,758
201756,50055,89850,131
201653,96956,92346,627
201555,25753,70944,758
201447,39547,68844,772

Urban-renewal share of construction begun (%)

  • Share
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%25.0%30.0%Q3 20Q3 21Q3 22Q3 23Q3 24Q3 25Q2 26Share — Q2 2026: 22.4%

Derived · urban_renewal_share = starts_urban_renewal / starts_q × 100 · published 2026-09-10

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodShare
Q2 202622.4%
Q1 202623.4%
Q4 202520.7%
Q3 202526.4%
Q2 202525.2%
Q1 202523.6%
Q4 202423.5%
Q3 202427.9%
Q2 202423.5%
Q1 202428.6%
Q4 202328.5%
Q3 202321.5%

Districts

Latest official figures by district
DistrictPrice index YoY
June–July 2026
Dwellings sold
August 2026
Second-hand sold
August 2026
Permits
Q2 2026
Begun
Q2 2026
Completed
Q2 2026
Under construction
Q2 2026
Jerusalem-0.2%6883692,3801,27477326,337
Northern-0.8%8715242,2482,0541,73122,013
Haifa-1.4%1,2876792,1902,25499020,782
Central-2.7%1,7179543,0204,4283,88052,129
Tel Aviv-1.9%9335524,1504,0703,24054,501
Southern-1.5%1,6588282,9693,6122,38137,276
Judea & Samaria Arean/a2091445851733794,199

Judea & Samaria Area is shown as the separate statistical category used by CBS; coverage follows the source definition. District price indices are not published for it.

Under active construction by district · Q2 2026

  1. Jerusalem26,337
  2. Northern22,013
  3. Haifa20,782
  4. Central52,129
  5. Tel Aviv54,501
  6. Southern37,276
  7. Judea & Samaria Area4,199

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

Construction begun by district · Q2 2026

  1. Jerusalem1,274
  2. Northern2,054
  3. Haifa2,254
  4. Central4,428
  5. Tel Aviv4,070
  6. Southern3,612
  7. Judea & Samaria Area173

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

Mortgages

New housing loans — monthly volume (seasonally adjusted)

  • Seasonally adjusted
₪0k₪2.0 bn₪4.0 bn₪6.0 bn₪8.0 bn₪10.0 bn₪12.0 bnSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Seasonally adjusted — August 2026: ₪10.2 bn

New business only — refinancing and outstanding balances are shown separately.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodSeasonally adjusted
August 2026₪10.2 bn
July 2026₪10.0 bn
June 2026₪9.6 bn
May 2026₪9.5 bn
April 2026₪9.5 bn
March 2026₪9.6 bn
February 2026₪10.2 bn
January 2026₪9.7 bn
December 2025₪9.8 bn
November 2025₪9.6 bn
October 2025₪8.3 bn
September 2025₪8.9 bn

New housing loans — original volume and number

  • Volume (original)
  • Refinanced (recycled) loans
₪0k₪2.0 bn₪4.0 bn₪6.0 bn₪8.0 bn₪10.0 bn₪12.0 bn₪14.0 bnSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Volume (original) — August 2026: ₪10.9 bnRefinanced (recycled) loans — August 2026: ₪4.2 bn

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodVolume (original)Refinanced (recycled) loans
August 2026₪10.9 bn₪4.2 bn
July 2026₪11.6 bn₪4.5 bn
June 2026₪11.1 bn₪3.5 bn
May 2026₪9.7 bn₪2.7 bn
April 2026₪7.9 bn₪2.6 bn
March 2026₪10.7 bn₪4.0 bn
February 2026₪9.1 bn₪3.8 bn
January 2026₪8.7 bn₪3.8 bn
December 2025₪11.2 bn₪4.1 bn
November 2025₪9.0 bn₪3.4 bn
October 2025₪6.8 bn₪2.5 bn
September 2025₪8.9 bn₪3.0 bn

Average interest rates on new housing loans (%)

  • Fixed, non-indexed
  • CPI-indexed (fixed and variable)
  • Bank of Israel rate (month end)
0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%5.0%Sep 21Aug 22Jul 23Jun 24May 25Apr 26Oct 26Fixed, non-indexed — August 2026: 4.6%CPI-indexed (fixed and variable) — August 2026: 3.3%Bank of Israel rate (month end) — October 2026: 3.3%

System-wide averages of loans actually granted — not a bank's offer to any individual borrower.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodFixed, non-indexedCPI-indexed (fixed and variable)Bank of Israel rate (month end)
October 2026——3.3%
September 2026——3.3%
August 20264.6%3.3%3.5%
July 20264.6%3.2%3.5%
June 20264.7%3.3%3.8%
May 20264.8%3.4%3.8%
April 20264.7%3.3%4.0%
March 20264.7%3.2%4.0%
February 20264.7%3.3%4.0%
January 20264.8%3.4%4.0%
December 20254.8%3.3%4.3%
November 20254.8%3.3%4.3%

Average new loan size (derived)

  • Average loan
₪0k₪200k₪400k₪600k₪800k₪1.00 m₪1.20 mSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Average loan — August 2026: ₪1.06 m

Volume ÷ number of new loans in the same month. A loan is not a purchase price.

Derived · average_loan_size = new_housing_loan_volume / number_of_new_loans

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodAverage loan
August 2026₪1.06 m
July 2026₪1.12 m
June 2026₪1.10 m
May 2026₪1.09 m
April 2026₪1.11 m
March 2026₪1.13 m
February 2026₪1.05 m
January 2026₪1.03 m
December 2025₪1.04 m
November 2025₪1.02 m
October 2025₪1.06 m
September 2025₪1.07 m

Average payment-to-income ratio of new loans (%)

  • Payment-to-income
0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%25.0%30.0%Sep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Payment-to-income — August 2026: 29.2%

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodPayment-to-income
August 202629.2%
July 202629.2%
June 202629.3%
May 202629.9%
April 202629.7%
March 202629.6%
February 202629.6%
January 202629.4%
December 202529.3%
November 202529.3%
October 202529.5%
September 202529.7%

Outstanding housing credit (carrying amount)

  • Outstanding balance
₪0k₪100.0 bn₪200.0 bn₪300.0 bn₪400.0 bn₪500.0 bn₪600.0 bn₪700.0 bnSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26Outstanding balance — August 2026: ₪673.3 bn

Balance sheet stock of the total banking system — not a monthly flow.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodOutstanding balance
August 2026₪673.3 bn
July 2026₪667.7 bn
June 2026₪662.3 bn
May 2026₪658.1 bn
April 2026₪652.8 bn
March 2026₪649.2 bn
February 2026₪644.5 bn
January 2026₪641.7 bn
December 2025₪638.8 bn
November 2025₪634.7 bn
October 2025₪630.2 bn
September 2025₪628.8 bn

New loans by loan-to-value · August 2026

  1. LTV up to 30%₪914.00 m
  2. LTV 30–45%₪1.6 bn
  3. LTV 45–60%₪3.0 bn
  4. LTV 60–75%₪5.3 bn
  5. LTV 75–90%₪3.27 m

Shares of volume: up to 30% 8% · 30–45% 15% · 45–60% 28% · 60–75% 49% · 75–90% 0%.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

New loans by rate type and indexation · August 2026

  1. Variable rate, non-indexed₪5.9 bn
  2. Fixed rate, non-indexed₪3.9 bn
  3. Variable rate, CPI-indexed₪345.58 m
  4. Fixed rate, CPI-indexed₪715.45 m

Excluding buying groups. Variable-rate loans include prime-linked tracks.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Other new-business segments · August 2026

  1. Loans for investment dwellings₪888.77 m
  2. Loans for reduced-price (subsidized) dwellings₪471.67 m
  3. Bullet and balloon loans₪1.4 bn

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Sources & methodology

Update schedule, revisions and last-known-good
  • A full server-side import runs on the 1st of every month at 06:00 Israel time (04:00 UTC winter / 07:00 IDT summer) and again on the 16th, after the CBS mid-month price-index release. Nothing is fetched in the browser.
  • Each import re-downloads the whole recent window of every series (100 index periods, 132 months of counts, 60 quarters), so CBS revisions of provisional periods — the last three two-month HPI periods and the last two months of sales and stock — are applied idempotently.
  • If a core series is missing, a value is negative or non-numeric, a period duplicates, or total sales do not reconcile with new + second-hand, the import is rejected and the last validated dataset stays live. A source that has not yet published a new period simply keeps its last period; blanks are never written as zero.
  • Seasonally adjusted and trend series are stored and drawn separately from original data and are never summed with it. Stocks (unsold dwellings, active construction, outstanding credit) are never added to flows.
Definitions and derived formulas
  • Dwellings Price Index — CBS quality-adjusted index of new and second-hand dwelling transaction prices, computed on overlapping two-month windows and labelled by the second month (the API value for May is April–May). Base: average 1993 = 100; district and new-dwelling indices: October 2017 = 100.
  • Months of supply — official CBS ratio of unsold new dwellings to the sales pace, computed on trend data.
  • Share of new dwellings in total sales — new_share = sales_new / sales_total × 100 (derived, not official).
  • Total dwellings sold — trailing 12 months — rolling_12m = sum(last 12 consecutive non-overlapping months) (derived, not official).
  • New dwellings sold — trailing 12 months — rolling_12m = sum(last 12 consecutive non-overlapping months) (derived, not official).
  • New dwellings sold as % of unsold stock — sales_to_stock_ratio = sales_new / unsold_new × 100 — Not the official months-of-supply; a simple monthly absorption ratio. (derived, not official).
  • Dwellings Price Index — real year-on-year change — real_hpi_change = (1 + nominal_hpi_yoy) / (1 + cpi_yoy) − 1 — CPI of the index's second month is used; the two-month HPI window is not a calendar month. (derived, not official).
  • Average new housing loan — average_loan_size = new_housing_loan_volume / number_of_new_loans (derived, not official).
  • Government-subsidized share of new dwellings sold — subsidized_share = sales_new_subsidized / sales_new × 100 (derived, not official).
  • Urban-renewal share of construction begun — urban_renewal_share = starts_urban_renewal / starts_q × 100 — Dwellings begun in rebuilt buildings (demolition and reconstruction) as a share of all dwellings begun in the quarter. (derived, not official).
Series registry (122 series)
IDNameSource seriesFrequencyAdjustmentLatest periodStatusPublished
active_annual.israelDwellings under active construction (end of year)CBS 674320annualraw2025final2026-09-10
active.centralUnder active construction — CentralCBS 574093quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.haifaUnder active construction — HaifaCBS 574092quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.israelDwellings under active construction (end of quarter)CBS 574320quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.jerusalemUnder active construction — JerusalemCBS 574090quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.judea_and_samariaUnder active construction — Judea & Samaria AreaCBS 574096quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.northernUnder active construction — NorthernCBS 574091quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.southernUnder active construction — SouthernCBS 574095quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
active.tel_avivUnder active construction — Tel AvivCBS 574094quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
boi_rate.israelBank of Israel interest rateBOI MNT_RIB_BOI_DmonthlyrawOctober 2026——
building_input.israelPrice Index of Input in Residential BuildingCBS 200010monthlyrawSeptember 2026final—
completions_annual.israelConstruction completed (annual)CBS 674280annualraw2025final2026-09-10
completions_q.centralConstruction completed — Central (quarterly)CBS 974284quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.haifaConstruction completed — Haifa (quarterly)CBS 974283quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.israelConstruction completed (quarterly)CBS 974280quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.jerusalemConstruction completed — Jerusalem (quarterly)CBS 974281quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.judea_and_samariaConstruction completed — Judea & Samaria Area (quarterly)CBS 974287quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.northernConstruction completed — Northern (quarterly)CBS 974282quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.southernConstruction completed — Southern (quarterly)CBS 974286quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_q.tel_avivConstruction completed — Tel Aviv (quarterly)CBS 974285quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
completions_sa.israelConstruction completed (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574298monthlyseasonally adjustedJune 2026—2026-09-10
completions.israelConstruction completed (dwellings)CBS 574280monthlyrawJune 2026final2026-09-10
cpi_housing.israelCPI — HousingCBS 120450monthlyrawSeptember 2026final—
cpi_owned_services.israelCPI — Owned dwellings' servicesCBS 120490monthlyrawSeptember 2026final—
cpi_rent.israelCPI — RentCBS 120460monthlyrawSeptember 2026final—
cpi.israelConsumer Price Index — GeneralCBS 120010monthlyrawSeptember 2026final—
hpi_new.israelNew Dwellings Price IndexCBS 70000bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi_real_yoy.israelDwellings Price Index — real year-on-year changederivedbimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026——
hpi.centralDwellings Price Index — CentralCBS 60300bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.haifaDwellings Price Index — HaifaCBS 60200bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.israelDwellings Price IndexCBS 40010bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.jerusalemDwellings Price Index — JerusalemCBS 60000bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.northernDwellings Price Index — NorthernCBS 60100bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.southernDwellings Price Index — SouthernCBS 60500bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
hpi.tel_avivDwellings Price Index — Tel AvivCBS 60400bimonthly overlappingrawJune–July 2026provisional—
months_supply.israelMonths of supply of new dwellings (official)CBS 574500monthlytrendAugust 2026—2026-10-07
mortgage_avg_size.israelAverage new housing loanderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_bullet.israelBullet and balloon loans — volumeBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_779monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_count.israelNew housing loans — numberBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_63monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_investment.israelLoans for investment dwellings — volumeBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_776monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_ltv_0_30.israelLTV up to 30%BOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_887monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_ltv_30_45.israelLTV 30–45%BOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_878monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_ltv_45_60.israelLTV 45–60%BOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_869monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_ltv_60_75.israelLTV 60–75%BOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_860monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_ltv_75_90.israelLTV 75–90%BOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_851monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_mix_fixed_cpi.israelFixed rate, CPI-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_69monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_mix_fixed_unindexed.israelFixed rate, non-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_71monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_mix_var_cpi.israelVariable rate, CPI-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_68monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_mix_var_unindexed.israelVariable rate, non-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_70monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_outstanding_count.israelNumber of existing housing loansBOI BNK_99034_LR_MRTG_OL_8monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_outstanding.israelOutstanding housing credit (carrying amount)BOI BNK_99034_LR_MRTG_OL_7monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_pti.israelAverage payment-to-income ratioBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_155monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_rate_cpi.israelInterest rate — CPI-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_1485monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_rate_fixed_unindexed.israelInterest rate — fixed, non-indexedBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_467monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_refinance.israelRefinanced (recycled) housing loans — volumeBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_32monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_subsidized.israelLoans for reduced-price (subsidized) dwellings — volumeBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_14monthlyrawAugust 2026——
mortgage_volume_sa.israelNew housing loans — volume (seasonally adjusted)BOI BNK_99034_LM_BIR_MRTG_897_SAmonthlyseasonally adjustedAugust 2026——
mortgage_volume.israelNew housing loans — volumeBOI BNK_99034_LR_BIR_MRTG_897monthlyrawAugust 2026——
new_share.israelShare of new dwellings in total salesderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026—2026-10-07
new_to_stock.israelNew dwellings sold as % of unsold stockderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026—2026-10-07
permits_annual.israelDwellings in building permits (annual)CBS 674325annualraw2025final2026-09-10
permits_q.centralDwellings in building permits — Central (quarterly)CBS 953823quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.haifaDwellings in building permits — Haifa (quarterly)CBS 953822quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.israelDwellings in building permits (quarterly)CBS 974325quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.jerusalemDwellings in building permits — Jerusalem (quarterly)CBS 953820quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.judea_and_samariaDwellings in building permits — Judea & Samaria Area (quarterly)CBS 953826quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.northernDwellings in building permits — Northern (quarterly)CBS 953821quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.southernDwellings in building permits — Southern (quarterly)CBS 953825quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_q.tel_avivDwellings in building permits — Tel Aviv (quarterly)CBS 953824quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
permits_sa.israelDwellings in building permits (seasonally adjusted)CBS 553818monthlyseasonally adjustedJune 2026—2026-09-10
permits.israelDwellings in building permitsCBS 574325monthlyrawJune 2026final2026-09-10
sales_existing_annual.israelSecond-hand dwellings sold (annual)CBS 574069annualraw2025provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing_sa.israelSecond-hand dwellings sold (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574065monthlyseasonally adjustedAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_existing.centralSecond-hand dwellings sold — CentralCBS 574073monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.haifaSecond-hand dwellings sold — HaifaCBS 574072monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.israelSecond-hand dwellings soldCBS 574064monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.jerusalemSecond-hand dwellings sold — JerusalemCBS 574070monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.judea_and_samariaSecond-hand dwellings sold — Judea & Samaria AreaCBS 574076monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.northernSecond-hand dwellings sold — NorthernCBS 574071monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.southernSecond-hand dwellings sold — SouthernCBS 574075monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_existing.tel_avivSecond-hand dwellings sold — Tel AvivCBS 574074monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_new_12m.israelNew dwellings sold — trailing 12 monthsderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_new_annual.israelNew dwellings sold (annual)CBS 674361annualraw2025provisional2026-10-07
sales_new_sa.israelNew dwellings sold (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574086monthlyseasonally adjustedAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_new_subsidized.israelGovernment-subsidized new dwellings soldCBS 574354monthlyrawAugust 2026final2026-10-07
sales_new_trend.israelNew dwellings sold (trend)CBS 574087monthlytrendAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_new.israelNew dwellings soldCBS 574361monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total_12m.israelTotal dwellings sold — trailing 12 monthsderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_total_annual.israelTotal dwellings sold (annual)CBS 574067annualraw2025provisional2026-10-07
sales_total_sa.israelTotal dwellings sold (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574062monthlyseasonally adjustedAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_total_trend.israelTotal dwellings sold (trend)CBS 574063monthlytrendAugust 2026—2026-10-07
sales_total.centralTotal dwellings sold — CentralCBS 574573monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.haifaTotal dwellings sold — HaifaCBS 574572monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.israelTotal dwellings soldCBS 574061monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.jerusalemTotal dwellings sold — JerusalemCBS 574570monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.judea_and_samariaTotal dwellings sold — Judea & Samaria AreaCBS 574576monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.northernTotal dwellings sold — NorthernCBS 574571monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.southernTotal dwellings sold — SouthernCBS 574575monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
sales_total.tel_avivTotal dwellings sold — Tel AvivCBS 574574monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
starts_added.israelDwellings added to existing buildingsCBS 573115quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_annual.israelConstruction begun (annual)CBS 674272annualraw2025final2026-09-10
starts_for_sale.israelConstruction begun — built for saleCBS 573000quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_nop38.israelThereof: under NOP 38/2CBS 573114quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_not_for_sale.israelConstruction begun — not for saleCBS 573016quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.centralConstruction begun — Central (quarterly)CBS 974276quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.haifaConstruction begun — Haifa (quarterly)CBS 974275quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.israelConstruction begun (quarterly)CBS 974272quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.jerusalemConstruction begun — Jerusalem (quarterly)CBS 974273quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.judea_and_samariaConstruction begun — Judea & Samaria Area (quarterly)CBS 974279quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.northernConstruction begun — Northern (quarterly)CBS 974274quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.southernConstruction begun — Southern (quarterly)CBS 974278quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_q.tel_avivConstruction begun — Tel Aviv (quarterly)CBS 974277quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_rental.israelConstruction begun — for rentCBS 573072quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_sa.israelConstruction begun (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574292monthlyseasonally adjustedJune 2026—2026-09-10
starts_self_build.israelConstruction begun — self-constructionCBS 573176quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_subsidized.israelConstruction begun — government-subsidized (for sale)CBS 573008quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts_urban_renewal.israelConstruction begun in rebuilt buildings (urban renewal)CBS 573113quarterlyrawQ2 2026final2026-09-10
starts.israelConstruction begun (dwellings)CBS 574272monthlyrawJune 2026final2026-09-10
subsidized_share.israelGovernment-subsidized share of new dwellings soldderivedmonthlyrawAugust 2026—2026-10-07
unsold_new_sa.israelUnsold new dwellings (seasonally adjusted)CBS 574088monthlyseasonally adjustedAugust 2026—2026-10-07
unsold_new.israelUnsold new dwellings (end of period)CBS 574362monthlyrawAugust 2026provisional2026-10-07
urban_renewal_share.israelUrban-renewal share of construction begunderivedquarterlyrawQ2 2026—2026-09-10
Coverage limits
  • Average dwelling prices in shekels, prices by number of rooms and average rents are published by CBS only as quarterly Excel/PDF tables without an API; they are not included yet. Index levels are never converted into shekel prices.
  • Buyer segments (first-home buyers, investors, home improvers, non-residents) come from the Ministry of Finance Chief Economist’s PDF reviews and are not yet connected.
  • The Israel Tax Authority transaction database has no documented bulk API; no transaction-level data is scraped, so no median prices, price distributions or price per m² are shown.
  • The variable-rate non-indexed mortgage rate series in the Bank of Israel dataflow ends in January 2024 and is therefore omitted.

Statistics are reproduced from official publications of the Israel Central Bureau of Statistics (price indices API, time-series API) and the Bank of Israel. Derived metrics are labelled and their formulas shown. This page is informational only; it is not investment advice, a forecast, or an offer, and values may be revised by the sources. Mortgage averages describe loans granted system-wide, not an offer to any borrower.