WAXMAN®

Market
notes.

TEL AVIV / A LITTLE MORE PERSPECTIVE

The streets tell one story.
The numbers add another.

Explore the city, then look at the wider market. Neighborhood character and dated regional data, with their sources in view.

OPEN THE ATLAS
DATA SNAPSHOT SOURCES & METHODOLOGY
LIVE OFFICIAL DATAIsrael real estate statisticsPrices, sales, construction and mortgages
01 / THE ATLAS

Find your Tel Aviv.

Five neighborhoods, five ways to live. Explore their character, compare prices per square metre and find where your search begins.

THE TEL AVIV ATLAS

Interactive streets and neighborhood context.

The map loads with JavaScript. You can also explore our neighborhood guides.

A clearer view.
A better decision.

Market movements are only the beginning.
Understanding their context makes the difference.

TEL AVIV DISTRICT
-0.9%
Housing price index · year-on-year

May–June 2026 · provisional

TEL AVIV DISTRICTIsrael -1.2%
+2%0%-2%-4%-6%June–July 2025May–June 2026
DISTRICT DWELLINGS SOLD1,113Tel Aviv district · July 2026
DISTRICT CONSTRUCTION STARTS4,070Tel Aviv district · Q2 2026
NATIONAL HOUSING PRICE INDEX594.8 ptsMay–June 2026 · 1993 average = 100
Source: WAXMAN / CBS · snapshot 22 September 2026. District figures are not neighborhood prices.Sources & methodology
A NOTE ON THE NUMBERS

Context comes first.

Tel Aviv district figures cover a wider area than the city. They describe regional movement, rather than the price of a home or a neighborhood.

Price changes compare overlapping two-month periods with the same period a year earlier. Sales are monthly totals; construction starts are quarterly. Recent figures may be revised. This is a dated snapshot, not a live feed.

EXPLORE THE FULL DATA
03 / FULL MARKET DATA

Israel
in numbers.

The live national dashboard from the former WAXMAN statistics page, now part of the market experience.

Last successful updateOctober 7, 2026
Official sources connectedCBS price indices · CBS time series · Bank of Israel
Housing price index+0.2%vs previous period
-1.2%year on year
Dwellings sold7,597monthly total
-9.2%year on year
Unsold new dwellings84,990end-of-month stock
+3.1%year on year
Construction starts17,866quarterly flow
-10.3%year on year
New housing loans₪10.2 bnseasonally adjusted
+17.2%year on year
Fixed mortgage rate4.62%average new loans
latest reading
04 / Prices

Price movement

Housing prices — year-on-year change

  • All dwellings
  • New dwellings
0.0%10.0%20.0%Apr–May 22Jan–Feb 23Oct–Nov 23Jul–Aug 24Apr–May 25Jan–Feb 26May–Jun 26All dwellings — May–June 2026: -1.2% (provisional)New dwellings — May–June 2026: -0.8% (provisional)

Official CBS indices. Recent overlapping two-month periods may be revised.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Price Indices API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodAll dwellingsNew dwellings
May–June 2026-1.2%*-0.8%*
April–May 2026-1.5%*-1.9%*
March–April 2026-2.0%*-4.0%*
February–March 2026-1.3%-4.2%
January–February 2026-1.1%-4.0%
December 2025–January 2026-1.7%-4.1%
November–December 2025-1.0%-2.8%
October–November 20250.3%-1.0%
September–October 2025-0.1%-1.1%
August–September 2025-0.1%-1.8%
July–August 20250.8%-0.4%
June–July 20251.3%0.9%

District price indices — year-on-year change

  • Jerusalem
  • Northern
  • Haifa
  • Central
  • Tel Aviv
  • Southern
-5.0%0.0%5.0%10.0%Jun–Jul 23Dec–Jan 24Jun–Jul 24Dec–Jan 25Jun–Jul 25Dec–Jan 26May–Jun 26Jerusalem — May–June 2026: 1.1% (provisional)Northern — May–June 2026: 1.0% (provisional)Haifa — May–June 2026: -2.4% (provisional)Central — May–June 2026: -3.2% (provisional)Tel Aviv — May–June 2026: -0.9% (provisional)Southern — May–June 2026: -0.6% (provisional)

District movement is regional context and does not represent a Tel Aviv neighborhood or a specific home.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Price Indices API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodJerusalemNorthernHaifaCentralTel AvivSouthern
May–June 20261.1%*1.0%*-2.4%*-3.2%*-0.9%*-0.6%*
April–May 20262.0%*1.3%*-1.7%*-4.0%*-1.9%*-0.1%*
March–April 20260.3%*1.1%*-2.6%*-3.5%*-2.4%*-0.8%*
February–March 20260.8%2.2%-0.5%-3.1%-1.4%-1.3%
January–February 20263.9%1.5%1.2%-2.6%-3.4%-0.3%
December 2025–January 20263.5%2.2%0.9%-2.7%-5.3%0.4%
November–December 20256.0%3.0%0.8%-3.9%-3.3%0.8%
October–November 202510.2%4.8%0.7%-3.2%-2.1%1.5%
September–October 202510.0%5.4%0.5%-3.0%-3.6%1.0%
August–September 20258.5%5.3%1.1%-2.8%-3.4%0.9%
July–August 20256.0%7.4%1.6%-2.3%-1.0%2.2%
June–July 20255.1%8.7%3.6%-2.1%-0.6%2.8%
05 / Activity

Sales and available stock

Dwellings sold per month

  • Total
  • New
  • Second-hand
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,000Aug 21Jun 22Apr 23Feb 24Dec 24Oct 25Jul 26Total — July 2026: 7,597 (provisional)New — July 2026: 2,930 (provisional)Second-hand — July 2026: 4,668 (provisional)

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-02

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodTotalNewSecond-hand
July 20267,597*2,930*4,668*
June 20269,003*3,753*5,250*
May 20268,5613,7854,776
April 20265,3342,2423,093
March 20267,8322,9994,833
February 20267,6602,7864,874
January 20267,3152,3874,928
December 20258,9973,7395,258
November 20257,7172,9704,746
October 20254,8011,9702,831
September 20257,2342,7434,491
August 20257,8853,2584,627

Unsold new dwellings

  • Unsold new dwellings
40,00050,00060,00070,00080,000Aug 21Jun 22Apr 23Feb 24Dec 24Oct 25Jul 26Unsold new dwellings — July 2026: 84,990 (provisional)

Stock at the end of the month.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-02

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodUnsold new dwellings
July 202684,990*
June 202684,283*
May 202684,127
April 202684,004
March 202685,312
February 202685,924
January 202686,291
December 202586,095
November 202583,629
October 202583,577
September 202583,921
August 202583,189

Months of supply

  • Months of supply
0.0 mo5.0 mo10.0 mo15.0 mo20.0 mo25.0 mo30.0 moAug 21Jun 22Apr 23Feb 24Dec 24Oct 25Jul 26Months of supply — July 2026: 26.9 mo

Official CBS trend-based estimate of the time needed to sell the available stock.

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-02

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodMonths of supply
July 202626.9 mo
June 202627.1 mo
May 202627.5 mo
April 202628.1 mo
March 202628.8 mo
February 202629.5 mo
January 202630.0 mo
December 202530.2 mo
November 202530.2 mo
October 202530.1 mo
September 202530.0 mo
August 202529.9 mo

Dwellings sold by district · July 2026

  1. Jerusalem598
  2. Northern937
  3. Haifa1,257
  4. Central1,617
  5. Tel Aviv1,113
  6. Southern1,809
  7. Judea & Samaria266

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

06 / Construction

The national pipeline

Permits, starts and completions

  • Permits
  • Started
  • Completed
05,00010,00015,00020,00025,000Q3 20Q3 21Q3 22Q3 23Q3 24Q3 25Q2 26Permits — Q2 2026: 17,544 (final)Started — Q2 2026: 17,866 (final)Completed — Q2 2026: 13,373 (final)

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions) · published 2026-09-10

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodPermitsStartedCompleted
Q2 202617,54417,86613,373
Q1 202619,44219,70015,148
Q4 202525,13819,08916,696
Q3 202521,21419,38615,752
Q2 202517,20919,91115,498
Q1 202517,22422,18012,465
Q4 202426,52821,48815,512
Q3 202420,72218,17913,035
Q2 202417,13713,72512,729
Q1 202414,94917,47713,177
Q4 202320,69213,96116,665
Q3 202320,20718,93115,045

Under active construction by district · Q2 2026

  1. Jerusalem26,337
  2. Northern22,013
  3. Haifa20,782
  4. Central52,129
  5. Tel Aviv54,501
  6. Southern37,276
  7. Judea & Samaria4,199

Source: Israel Central Bureau of Statistics — Time Series API (Construction & Real Estate Transactions)

07 / Financing

Mortgages and borrowing conditions

New housing loans — monthly volume

  • New loans
₪0k₪2.0 bn₪4.0 bn₪6.0 bn₪8.0 bn₪10.0 bn₪12.0 bnSep 21Jul 22May 23Mar 24Jan 25Nov 25Aug 26New loans — August 2026: ₪10.2 bn

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodNew loans
August 2026₪10.2 bn
July 2026₪10.0 bn
June 2026₪9.6 bn
May 2026₪9.5 bn
April 2026₪9.5 bn
March 2026₪9.6 bn
February 2026₪10.1 bn
January 2026₪9.8 bn
December 2025₪9.9 bn
November 2025₪9.6 bn
October 2025₪8.4 bn
September 2025₪8.9 bn

Average rates on new housing loans

  • Fixed, non-indexed
  • CPI-indexed
  • Bank of Israel rate
0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%5.0%Sep 21Aug 22Jul 23Jun 24May 25Apr 26Oct 26Fixed, non-indexed — August 2026: 4.6%CPI-indexed — August 2026: 3.3%Bank of Israel rate — October 2026: 3.3%

System-wide averages of loans granted. They are not an offer to an individual borrower.

Source: Bank of Israel — Statistics SDMX API

Data table (last 12 periods)
PeriodFixed, non-indexedCPI-indexedBank of Israel rate
October 2026——3.3%
September 2026——3.3%
August 20264.6%3.3%3.5%
July 20264.6%3.2%3.5%
June 20264.7%3.3%3.8%
May 20264.8%3.4%3.8%
April 20264.7%3.3%4.0%
March 20264.7%3.2%4.0%
February 20264.7%3.3%4.0%
January 20264.8%3.4%4.0%
December 20254.8%3.3%4.3%
November 20254.8%3.3%4.3%
08 / Regional comparison

Regional comparison

DistrictPrice index YoYSoldStartedUnder construction
Jerusalem+1.1%5981,27426,337
Northern+1.0%9372,05422,013
Haifa-2.4%1,2572,25420,782
Central-3.2%1,6174,42852,129
Tel Aviv-0.9%1,1134,07054,501
Southern-0.6%1,8093,61237,276
Judea & Samarian/a2661734,199
09 / METHODOLOGY

Sources, definitions and update policy

Figures come from official APIs and are refreshed server-side. Every series retains its own reference period.

  1. 01

    The import runs on the 1st and 16th of every month. A failed validation keeps the last known good dataset live.

  2. 02

    Recent price, sales and construction observations can be revised by the source. Stocks are kept separate from monthly and quarterly flows.

  3. 03

    National and district figures provide context. They are not a valuation, forecast or price for a particular neighborhood or property.

BEGIN A CONVERSATIONTEL AVIV / WITH WAXMAN

Let’s find

WAXMAN / A PERSONAL SEARCH

Let’s find
your place.

A home to make your own. Tell Alexander what you’re looking for and where you are in your search.

I’m looking to

Add at least one way to contact you.

What matters to you? (optional)

Nothing is sent until you review the request and choose Send request or continue in WhatsApp.